Looking for a preservation booster that can out-perform ethylhexylglycerin? How about a natural, biodegradable, MIT-free transparent one?
Veslan CGE (INCI Name: Caprylyl Glyceryl Ether) can be included in a wide range of personal care formulations, and provides great credentials for markets who demand natural, sustainable ingredients.
Velsan CGE enhances the antimicrobial efficacy of typically used preservatives, enabling formulators to use lower concentrations of the preservatives in cosmetic formulations. Due to its inhibiting effect on the growth of odour-causing bacteria, it is also a very effective active component in deodorants. As an emollient, it is medium spreading and affects sensory in the rubout of a product, leading to a lighter emulsion that is less greasy on skin.
Applications for Velsan CGE include, but are not limited to; leave on-formulations (skin and hair), wet wipes, and deodorants. Thanks to it’s transparent nature it can also be used in any colourless or coloured systems, and is particularly useful as a preservation system in any gel-like or jelly-style formulations which are proving popular at the moment.
Velsan CGE boasts a great selection of key benefits for formulators and consumers:
- Naturally derived
- Completely biodegradable
- RCI of 100%
- Broad Spectrum efficacy
- Broad pH stability (2-12)
- Also acts as an emollient
- Also acts as a deodorant active
- Suitable for leave-on formulations
- Vegan Society approved
- Palm Oil content is RSPO (MB)
A Natural Preservation Booster
When compared to ethylhexylglycerin, the fully synthetic benchmark preservation booster, results show that the natural, sustainable option is able to outperform:
Request A Sample Or Ask Us About Formulating With Velsan CGE
Please complete the contact form below to request a sample, further information about, or advice regarding formulating with Velsan CGE.